Event Details


About this Event

What:
Promoting Deeper Learning with Depth of Knowledge
Presented by Dr. Karin Hess
When:
October 23, 2019
8:30 - 3:00
Where:
Summit ESC
Off Site
Why:
Dr. Hess will provide an overview of Depth of Knowledge and its influence on instruction in the classroom and overall student achievement. She will discuss and/or address the following topics: Designing Assessment Items at Different DOK; Influence on Instruction; Increasing overall student achievement.
We will be hosting Dr. Hess at St. George in Copley with lunch included. This professional learning session counts towards Gifted Competency Hours.
For Whom:
Educators

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
5.5 Contact Hours
Cost:
$100 plus $45 Material Fee
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Registration Deadline:
Friday, October 11, 2019
Number of Participants:
100 - 300 people
Questions or Concerns?
Sally Gibson
(330) 945-5600 x511225

Registered Participants

Total: 88  Confirmed: 36

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
5/17/2019 Bethany Hudson Curriculum Director Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Brian Callahan Assistant Principal Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Barbara Hawley Principal Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Julie Dudones Curriculum Coordinator 7-12 Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Rachael Seifert Curriculum Coordinator K-6 Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Susan Blake Principal Field Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Jonathan Lynch Assistant Principal Field Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Shawn Bookman Principal Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Megan Longfellow Director of Special Education Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Michael Hunsicker 4th grade Math Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Shannon DeMita Director of Curriculum and Instruction Coventry Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Karen Rumley Director of Instruction Kent City Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kristin Jagger Director of Academic Services Woodridge Local Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Amy Olivieri CD Norton Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Betty Jo Malchesky Curriculum Director Perry Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Robert Knisely Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Jodi Hicks Gifted Instruction Specialist Perry Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Todd Porcello Principal Perry High School Confirmed
5/17/2019 Arianna Neading Elementary Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Constance Steverding Assistant Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Rebeca Tyner Academic Coach Imagine Leadership Academy Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Ashley Miles Principal Akron Preparatory School Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Walter Thompson School Leader Imagine Leadership Academy Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Melissa Ostrowski Director of Special Services Coventry Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kenya Harrington Director of School Improvement Akron Public Schools - School Improvement Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kathleen Poe Assistant Superintendent Kenston Local Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 MARY MEADOWS Springfield Local School District Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 David Jurmanovich Principal Springfield local Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Adam Fender Principal Kenston Local School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Debra Kennedy Consultant Green Local Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kristen Cottrell Principal Nordonia Hills City Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Beth Lawrence teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Allison Bogdan Principal, CFHS Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Patricia Clayton Social Studies Consultant Cuyahoga Falls, Confirmed
5/17/2019 Ann Phillips Special Services Director SCESC Mogadore Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Todd Stuart Director of Curriculum and Instruction Nordonia Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Jill Holland Beiser Curriculum Director Black River Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Dee Dee Howes Sped Consultant SST8 Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Ann Gerber Curriculum Coordinator Norwayne Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Rachel Willis Director of Curriculum and Instruction Manchester Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Ann Rogers English teacher Cuyahoga Falls City School District Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Christine Ferrell Educational Consultant SST 8 Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Janelle Schuler Consultant SST Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kathy Nolan Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Educational Technology Richfield Confirmed
5/17/2019 CHRISTI PAPPAS Principal Manchester Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Michele Evans Director of Instruction/Gifted Coordinator Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Sandi Mueller 6th grade ELA teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Bryce Weber 5th grade Math Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Kate Goodrich Gifted Language Arts teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Lisa Owens 4th Grade Teacher with Gifted Endorsement Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Amy Clark 7/8 Science Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Allison Parsons math teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Kris Blair Curriculum Director Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Michael Dobran Testing / Gifted Coordinator Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Michael Medure Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 LaVon McLeod Curriculum Specialist Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Vince Lindsey Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Renee Parr Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Matt Plybon Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Alyssia Kappas Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Stephanie Nastoff 2nd Grade Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Adam Calhoun High School English Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Pam Piero 2nd grade Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Victoria Andrews 1st grade teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Jarred Zapolnik Middle School Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Jennifer Wolgamott Middle School Math Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
5/17/2019 Kimberly Dannemiller Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
5/17/2019 Debbie Theirl ELA Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
5/17/2019 Angela Terella Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
5/17/2019 Justin Gates Director of Student Services Kent City Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Jennifer Culver Music Teacher/Fine Arts Department Chair Cuyahoga Falls High School Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Julie Gulley Principal Revere Local School District Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Taylor Logothetides Teacher Massillon City Schools Confirmed
5/17/2019 Karen Taylor Consultant Schnee Learning Center Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 James Dudones Science Teacher/test coordinator Schnee Learning Center Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Anne Berardinelli 8th grade science teacher Nordonia Hills Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Kelly Mileti First Grade Teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Michelle Harmon 2nd grade teacher Nordonia Hills City School District Pre-Registered
5/17/2019 Carrie Marochino Director of Curriculum & Instruction Green Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/20/2019 Julie Mccumber Curriculum Director Northwestern Local Schools Pre-Registered
5/22/2019 Triciaq Ebner Gifted Coordinator Geauga ESC Pre-Registered
5/31/2019 Felice Willis Director of Curriculum Bedford CIty Schools Pre-Registered
5/31/2019 Tricia Mencin Math Specialist Bedford High School Pre-Registered
5/31/2019 Heather McGeady Math Instructional Coach Bedford City Schools Pre-Registered
5/31/2019 Dave Rogaliner Principal Kenston Local Schools Pre-Registered
6/10/2019 Crystal Brooks Literacy Specialist Bedford City Schools Pre-Registered
6/14/2019 Karen Martin Principal K-2 Cloverleaf Local School District Pre-Registered
6/18/2019 Michael Moody Principal Cloverleaf Local Schools Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.