Event Details


About this Event

* Registration is CLOSED for this event *
What:
2nd Annual Twice Exceptional Conference
When:
March 9 ,2019
8:30-3:30
Where:
Summit ESC
Various Rooms

Rooms for Each Date

March 9, 2019
Event Center
March 9, 2019
Room 12
March 9, 2019
Room 16
March 9, 2019
Room 18
March 9, 2019
Room 17
March 9, 2019
Room 19
March 9, 2019
Room 20
Why:
The focus of this conference is to provide education and awareness regarding Twice Exceptional children. Twice Exceptionality refers to students who are identified in one or more areas of giftedness AND also give evidence of one or more disabilities as defined by federal or state eligibility criteria such as specific learning disabilities; speech and language disorders; emotional/behavioral disorders; physical disabilities; autism spectrum; or other health impairments, such as ADHD.
Topics will include:
Executive Functioning
Parent/ Self Advocacy
Social Emotional Support
Identity Development
Gifted Operating Standards

***Lunch will be provided

***Workshop Credit $150.00 through Kent State will be offered
For Whom:
Parents and educators

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
NA
Cost:
35.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Brenda Palinkas
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Brenda Palinkas
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
Registration is Closed
Registration Deadline:
Thursday, February 28, 2019
Number of Participants:
40 - 100 people
Questions or Concerns?
Brenda Palinkas
(330) 945-5600 x511234
Special Notes:
Registration is 8:00-8:30

Registered Participants

Total: 48  Confirmed: 41

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
3/9/2019 Gina Llewellyn Principal Akron Public Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Simina Ghiorghie School Psychologist Summit ESC Confirmed
3/9/2019 Marina Colombo Curriculum Coordinator Dover City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Jennifer Sabol Director of Pupil Services Cardinal Local Confirmed
3/9/2019 Christine Goff 6th Grade ELA teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Peggy Dietz Intervention Specialist Norton City Schools Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Karen Rumley Director of Instruction Kent City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Chip Hawks Gifted Intervention Specialist Kent City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Patricia McComas ELA teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Melody Barber Gifted Intervention Specialist Cardinal Local Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Barb Rayburn Board Member / 2E Parent Cardinal Local School District Confirmed
3/9/2019 Jennifer Lupica Parent Nordonia Hills Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Stephanie Walker 1st grade teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Nancy Hall Speech/Language Pathologist Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
3/9/2019 Jenni Ferro Intervention Specialist/2e mom Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Kathy Friess Principal Immaculate Heart of Mary School Confirmed
3/9/2019 Stacy Lambes Teacher IHM Confirmed
3/9/2019 Robert Lane JH/HS Computer and Robotics Springfield Local School Confirmed
3/9/2019 Lynn Lane Study Hall Monitor Lake Center Christian School Confirmed
3/9/2019 Carol Sparber Professor Kent State University Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Sarah Isler Gifted Coordinator Windham Exempted Village Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Dana Floyd Teacher Springfield Local Confirmed
3/9/2019 Ronnica Fenstermaker Homemaker Hudson City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Melissa Knepper Gifted 2e Intervention Bridges Academy for 2e Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Courtney Cruz Lecturer Youngstown State University Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Ariel Bissell 6th & 8th grade ELA/SS teacher Crestwood Local Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Kimberly White Science Lab, grades 2-5 Orange City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Mark White 5th Grade MathTeacher Orange City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Shipra Malhotra HRIS Director Solon Confirmed
3/9/2019 Rhonda Chartier 5th grade educator Aurora City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Tammy Hoegler instructor Polaris Career Center Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Sheli Amato Gifted Coordinator Orange City Schools Confirmed
3/9/2019 Keri Stoyle 5th Grade Math and Science Teacher Aurora City Schools and Kent State University Confirmed
3/9/2019 Christine Shroyer Gifted Intervention Specialist Akron Public Pre-Registered
3/9/2019 Bruce Reed Parent Mogadore Local Confirmed
3/9/2019 Adam Esterak parent mogadore Confirmed
3/9/2019 Caitlin Esterak parent Mogadore Confirmed
3/9/2019 Ann Phillips Special Educaiton Director Mogadore Confirmed
3/9/2019 Marjorie Reed parent Mogodore Confirmed
3/9/2019 Kerilee Eddy Parent Buckeye Confirmed
3/9/2019 Carol Rodenbucher Instructional Coach Akron Public School Confirmed
3/9/2019 Heather Di Biase parent Nordonia Hills Confirmed
3/9/2019 David Dewey Coordinator of Gift Wickliff Confirmed
3/9/2019 Jenn Kobylski GIfted Intervention Specialist wickliff Confirmed
3/9/2019 Matt Young Cirriculum Director Summit ESC Confirmed
3/9/2019 Jeffrey Shoemaker Educational Program Specialist Gifted Services Office for Exceptional Children Confirmed
3/9/2019 Bill Cohen parent solon Confirmed
3/9/2019 Laura Cohen parent solon Confirmed

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.